ACParadise Forums

Forums for American Cosplay Paradise (ACP), Experience (ACE), and Snapshots (ACS)
It is currently Wed Aug 20, 2014 6:55 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 2:40 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Westfield, MA
I was just recently upgraded by a friend to a celestrial cosplayer maybe about 2 weeks ago. It said your allowed up to 15 pictures per costume now in the gallery, but wehn I upload new costumes, or try to add new photos to older costumes, I'm still only able to upload 5. Is this normal, or am I suppose to do something else to get more photos.

Also a similar matter. On an old costume I wanted to put a new picture in so I deleted the one I didn't like and then tried to upload a new one. The new photo never uploaded. I tried a couple times, I even just tried photo replacement and that didn't work either. I updated my java and my browser too.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 7:55 pm 
Offline
ACP Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 2:12 pm
Posts: 858
Location: California
Actually you should be able to upload 25 photos. Just keep adding more until you get the notice
"You cannot add any more photos to this costumes because you have reached the maximum number of photos. You must delete one of your existing photos to add a new one."

Also, what browser are you using?
(did you reset your cache, because we did an upgrade to the system and you might have our older system cached)

_________________
Wayne of AGSMA
PSOC
AGSMA
ACParadise


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 2:40 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Westfield, MA
I tried uploading and it doesn't say anything at all, it doesn't show up on the bottom of the page for a preview either. Will it not? Also I'll try the cache thing right now.

EDIT: I use firefox as a browser. And I can't figure out how to reset my cache. ^^;;


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:54 pm 
Offline
ACP Owner
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2003 2:12 pm
Posts: 858
Location: California
Yeah it sounds like you're running on "old" ACP
Ok, try
Tools
Options
Advanced
Network
and hit the Clear Now option for your Cache.

_________________
Wayne of AGSMA
PSOC
AGSMA
ACParadise


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 2:40 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Westfield, MA
It worked! Thank you so much. I can't wait to go back and update everything. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group